THE IHSWCA HALL OF FAME

Information on Indiana's Wrestling Hall of Fame


These two distinguished Hall of Fame Members look like they are ready for some great food and fellowship!


 

Hall of Fame Inductees for 2012-2013

Wrestlers
William Maldonado - East Chicago Central          Eric Kerkoff - Delta 
Jake O'Brien - Franklin Central             Thad Oldham - Castle
Leroy Vega - Portage         Eric Douglas - Valparaiso     

Coaches
Tom Knotts - Noblesville                Bernie Graser - Westfield

Contributor
John Friedt          Mark Hollingsworth              Dave Fleming

Family
Dick Neal - Martinsville

Billy Thom Award
Randy Qualitza

Honorary Member
John Roberts - Chief Justice US Supreme Court
La Lumiere School (LaPorte)

Administrative Award

John Clark - Ben Davis

 

Hall of Fame Inductees for 2011-2012

Wrestlers
Brandon Ingalls - Lawrence North          James Leavell - Decatur Central 
Andy Schneider - Mt. Vernon Posey             Tim Myers - Bellmont     

Coaches
Scott Vlink - Crown Point                Brent Faurote - Bellmont
Rick Stenftenagel - Jasper

Contributor
Pete Schroeder        Jon Hammond         Ray Black
Steve Harding                 Bill Pruit

Family
Errett - Martinsville

Billy Thom Award
Jim Wadkins  - Calumet

Honorary Member
o

Administrative Award

Mike Mossbrucker - A.D. Mooresville

 

Hall of Fame Inductees for 2010-2011

Wrestlers
James Burris - Bloomington            Angel Escobedo - Griffith 
Blake Maurer - Evansville Mater Dei      Alex Tsirtsis - Griffith      

Coaches
Tom Cook - Seeger                        A.J Kalver - Bellmont/F.W. Luers
J.D. Minch - North Montgomery         Dave Thompson - Whiteland

Contributor
Carmen Hurley - Wrestler/Coach/Admin
Tim Welch - Official     Brad Williamson - Official

Family
Dolly - Mishawaka

Billy Thom Award
Ed Fox - F.W. Carroll

Honorary Member
Tom Zupancic - Ind. Central Wrestler/Motivational Speaker

Administrative Award

John Broughton - A.D. Pendleton Hts. H.S.

 

Hall of Fame Inductees for 2009-2010

Wrestlers
Katie Downing - Pendleton Hts.            Darren Grimwood - Evansville Harrison 
Kelvin Jackson - Anderson Highland         Eli Popovich - EC Washington      
Gerald Wenzel - EC Washington

Coaches
Brett Crousore - Lawrence North       Fritz Feigert - Beech Grove
Bob Kopnisky - Carmel          Dennis Lewis - Northwood

Contributor
Tom Clark - Official   Orlando Fontanez - Official
Andre Scruggs - Official

Family
Rossbottom - Jeffersonville

Billy Thom Award
Tom Miller - Lafayette Jeff

Honorary Member
Tom Erikson - Purdue University

Administrative Award

Mike Bergum - A.D. New Castle H.S.

 

Hall of Fame Inductees for 2008-2009

Wrestlers
Tom Bennett - F.W. Snider 
Alan Herrlinger - Bloomington       Case Hooper - Lawrence North      
Josh Hutchens - Plymouth

Coaches
Harold Grundy - Indianapolis Arlington        Scott Schwarz - East Central
Mike Smorin - South Bend Riley          Steve VanDerrAa - Winamac

Contributor
Russ Isaacs - Official     Frankie Medvescek - Official
Dick Neal - Official     John Schattner - Official

Family
Levitz - Prairie Heights

Billy Thom Award
Henry Wilk - Penn

Honorary Member
Mitch Hull - USA Wrestling
B.J. Penn - Asst. Secretary U.S. Navy

Administrative Award

John Zwitt - A.D. Center Grove H.S.



Hall of Fame Inductees for 2007-2008

Wrestlers
Steven Bradley - Beech Grove 
Bert Myers - Bloomington South      
Paul Gunsett - Bellmont

Coaches
Roy Adams - Milan        Bob Freije - Brownsburg
Russ Smith - Dekalb           Jim Tonte - Perry Meridian

Contributor
Sam Davis - Triton
Larry Metzler - Official       Jim Russell - Official

Family
Carr - Wawasee

Billy Thom Award
Bob Read - Plymouth

Administrative Award
John Evers - A.D. Castle H.S.

Media Award
Greg Bell
- WIOU Kokomo

 

Hall of Fame Inductees for 2006-2007

Wrestlers
Phillip "Bud" Bales - Bloomington South 
Jason Terry - Cathedral       David Locke - Delta      
Brad Traviola - Wawasee

Coaches
Al Hartman - So. Bend Clay        Bob Hasseman - Franklin
Ken Houston - Twin Lakes          Rex Leavitt - Elwood

Contributor
Gary Giessler - Bellmont

Family
Steinhiser - Michigan City & M.C. Rogers

Billy Thom Award
Norm Willey - Lafayette

Honorary Member
Joe Corso - Purdue/Olympian/Sunkist Kids

 

Hall of Fame Inductees for 2005-2006

Wrestlers
Bryan Bailey - Martinsville       Jason Greer - Princeton       Troy Roe - Adams Central

Coaches
T. Howard Jones - Jennings County          Steve Moriarity - Lafayette Jeff
Sandy Tilton - Lawrence North           Richard Clipp - Corydon Central

Contributor
Jim Bassett - Adams Central     John Gillespie - Bloomington

Family
Maldonado - East Chicago Central
(Paul/Tim/Robert)

Billy Thom Award
Randy Helfrich - Evansville Mater Dei

Honorary Member
James Tanniehill - Indianapolis
Jim Humphrey - Lawrence North

Hall of Fame Inductees for 2004-2005

Wrestlers
Pat Cassidy - Bloomington North          Craig Campbell - Delta          Elbert Starks - F.W. Snider

Coaches
Dave Geyer - Penn                         Ron Anderson - Winchester
Robert Kelly - Bloomington       Bill Yozipovich - Greenfield Central

Contributor
Don Hunter - Ft. Wayne

Family
Keith Bradley - Beech Grove

Billy Thom Award
Mike Goebel - Evansville Mater Dei

Honorary Member
Steve Woods

 


Hall of Fame Inductees for 2003-2004

Wrestlers
Keith Davison - Chesterton            Barry Handley - Calumet
Steve Kinser - Bloomington        James Schrader - Lafayette Jeff

Coaches
Bill Robertson - Wes-Del            Denny Hays - Bellmont
Mark Kerrn - Jimtown         Royce Deckard - Bloomington South
Steve Balash - Hobart

Contributors
Mark Miller        Jim Troyer

Family
Boots - Evansville Mater Dei

Billy Thom Award
Dave Holman - Southport

Honorary Member
Scott Hinkel - Purdue

 

Hall of Fame Inductees for 2002-2003

Wrestlers
Todd Balwinski - Lawrence North     Michael Faulkner - Mishawaka
Robert Stewart - Bloomington

Coaches
Otis Cress - Frankton               Robert Emerick - Lake Central
Dave Errett - Martinsville         Robert Harmon - Castle

Contributors
Ed Corazzi - Ft. Wayne            Tom Ladow - Logansport

Family
Yates Family - Center Grove
(Brandon, Ryan, Jay, Tanner)

Billy Thom Award
Charles "Pete" McNamara - Beech Grove

Honorary Member
Leo Kocher - University of Chicago


Hall of Fame Inductee's for 2001 - 2002

Wrestlers
Brent Faurote - Bellmont           Keith Huddleston - Avon
Fernando Trevino - East Chicago Washington     Fred McGuire - Kokomo

Coaches
Bill Campbell - Northfield       Jim Phillips - Indpls. Manual
Eric Kriebel - Pendleton Heights       Lance Beehler - Mishawaka

Contributors
Greg Moe - Garrett        Mike & Sharon Dowden - ISWA

Billy Thom Award
John Cook -Valparaiso H.S.

Family Award
Maddox Family - Taylor H.S.

Honary Member
Charles Burton - I.U. & 2000 Olympian

 

Hall of Fame Inductee's for 2000-2001
Wrestlers
Oliver Richmond - F.W. Elmhurst          Chris Campbell - Delta
Kenny Curry - Bloomington                    Howard King - Bloomington
Coaches
     Clarence Warthan - Frankfort                    Rick Overfield - Western Boone
Randy Helfrich - Evansville Mater Dei                     Grodie Crick - Evansville Central

Contributors
Jeff Colburn                  Mike Sacchini

Billy Thom Award
Max Servies - Wabash college (Retired)

 
 

The annual Hall of Fame Banquet will be at Jonathon Bryd's Cafeteria
on the Sunday following the 2003 Individual State Finals.
It starts at 1:pm!
Please plan to attend!
For information contact Ed Fox at edfox366@gmail.com
or Scott Schwarz at msschwarz@hotmail.com


IHSWCA Hall of Fame Director, Ed Fox.
 

See who is in the Hall of Fame
click here


Hall of Fame Nomination Form
 click here

 

Back to Directory

 

      


Copyright © 1998  IHSWCA
All Rights Reserved Worldwide